If you are professionally involved in ornamental plants, you can request access codes to access our catalogue of plants and prices.

Privacy policy

1. DATA CONTROLLER DETAILS

Company Name: RACHELANDCO, S.L. (hereinafter, the “Company” or the “Responsible”).

VAT NUMBER: B54689518

Address: Ctra. de San Agustín, Km. 2, 04745 – La Mojonera (ALMERIA).

Email for communications regarding Data Protection: administracion@rachelandco.es

1. 1. Applicable legislation

  • Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and insofar as it does not contradict the aforementioned Regulation, by the provisions of the Spanish legislative framework on the Protection of Personal Data.
  • By providing us with your data, you declare that you have read and are aware of this Privacy Policy, giving your unequivocal and express consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein.
  • The Company may modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new legislation, jurisprudence or interpretation of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. These privacy conditions may be complemented by the Legal Notice, Cookies Policy and the General Conditions that, where appropriate, are collected for certain products or services, if such access involves any speciality in terms of personal data protection.

2. PURPOSE OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information related to the products and services offered by our company and detailed on this website.
  • To contract our services through the acceptance of the corresponding quote/order and/or the signing of a commercial contract.
  • To send you by email and/or post news and updates about our company, as well as updates to our catalogue of products and services.

2. 1. Retention period of your data

We will retain your personal data from the time you give us your consent until you revoke it or request the restriction of processing. In such cases, we will keep your data blocked for the legally required periods.

3. LEGITIMACY AND DATA COLLECTED

The legitimacy for the processing of your data is the express consent given by a positive and affirmative act (filling in the corresponding form and ticking the acceptance box of this policy) at the time of providing us with your personal data.

3.1. Consent to process your data

By filling in the forms, ticking the box “I accept the Privacy Policy” and clicking to send the data, or by sending e-mails to the Company through the accounts provided for this purpose, the User declares to have read and expressly accepted this privacy policy, and gives their unequivocal and express consent to the processing of their personal data in accordance with the purposes indicated.

The User certifies that he/she is over 14 years of age and therefore has the necessary legal capacity to give his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3.2. Data categories

The data collected refers to the category of identifying data, such as: Name and Surname, Telephone, Postal Address, Company, E-mail, as well as the IP address from which you access the data collection form.

4. SAFETY MEASURES

As part of our commitment to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, in accordance with Art. 32 of the RGPD EU 679/2016.

5. DATA TRANSFER

No transfer of data or international transfer of your data is envisaged, except for those authorised by tax, commercial and telecommunications legislation and in those cases where we are required to do so by a judicial authority.

6. USER RIGHTS

Any data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we are processing personal data concerning him or her. Data subjects have the right to access their personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that we restrict the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain the data for the purpose of exercising or defending claims. On grounds relating to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. The Data Controller will cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the exercise or defence of possible claims.

6.1. How to exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you may write to Ctra. de San Agustín, Km. 2 – 04745 La Mojonera (ALMERIA) or you may also send an email to the Data Controller or, where appropriate, to the Data Protection Delegate at administracion@rachelandco.es requesting the corresponding form for the exercise of the chosen right. Optionally, you can go to the competent Supervisory Authority to obtain additional information about your rights. Remember to enclose a copy of a document that allows us to identify you.